The staff team at WLD...

The quality of what we do is dependent upon having the very best team of staff across all aspects of life at our school.  We are an exceptionally supportive team! Our aim is to ensure that WLD is an excellent place to work where everyone is trusted to do the very best for our students and where everyone's contribution is valued.

Miss S Allen (SAL) 

English.  

Mrs E Bailey (EBA)         

Progress Co-ordinator (Head of Year 7) 

Miss E Balmforth (EBL) 

Head of Science 

Mr P Bayley (PBA) 

Drama (covering maternity leave) 

Miss L Bradshaw (LBR) 

School Business Support Officer  

Mrs H Brown (HBR) 

Assistant Headteacher 

Mr D Cairns (DCA) 

Mathematics 

Miss T Camara (TCA) 

Catering Assistant 

Mr P Carr (PCR) 

Head of Mathematics 

Mr P Carroll (PCA) 

Site staff 

Mr M Cassidy (MCS) 

Technology 

Mr D Charles 

Physical Education 

 

Miss A Christian (ACH) 

Head of English 

Mr L Christie (LCH) 

Computing 

Ms S Couzins 

Teaching Assistant 

Mrs E Cox (ECO) 

English 

 

Mrs S Daintree (SDA) 

Teaching Assistant 

Mrs T Davies (TDA) 

Catering Assistant 

Mr J Davison (JDA) 

Humanities: History 

Mr S Donnison 

Head of Technology 

Mrs L Eastham (LEA) 

Physical Education 

Mrs S Eckersley (SEC) 

Assistant Headteacher (Facilities and HR) 

Miss S Evans (SEV) 

SENCO 

Mrs L Ford (LFO) 

Teaching Assistant 

Miss N Foy (NFO) 

Catering 

Miss B Gallagher (BGA) 

English 

Mr J Gardner (JGA) 

2nd in English  

Mr B Golden (BGO) 

Teacher of Science 

Mr P Grave (PGR) 

Technology Technician 

Mrs C Halliwell (CHA) 

School Business Support Officer 

Miss A Halsall (AHA) 

Science 

Mr G Hardman (GHA) 

Cover Supervisor 

Mr J Harris (JHA) 

Headteacher; Mathematics 

Ms N Harrison 

Catering Assistant 

Mr S Harvey (SHA) 

ICT Manager/Site Supervisor 

Mrs P Heywood-Connor (PHC) 

Expressive Arts: Drama; Community Arts Co-ordinator; Temporary Head of Expressive Arts 

Ms D Hill (DHI) 

Teaching Assistant 

Mrs V Hill (VHI) 

Humanities: Religious Education; 2nd in Humanities  

Mrs L Hodgson (LHO) 

Headteacher’s PA & Cover Manager 

Mrs R Holden (RHO) 

Head of Modern Foreign Languages 

Mrs J Hough (JHO) 

Business Support Officer 

Mr C Jeffrey (CJE) 

English 

Mr S Keith (SKE) 

Humanities: Geography 

Ms J King (JKI) 

Behaviour Manager 

Miss M Knight (MKN) 

School Business Support Officer 

Miss H Lappin (HLA) 

2nd in Science 

Mr A Lees 

Geography (covering Maternity Leave) 

Ms K Lloyd (KLL) 

Domestic  

Mrs L Lo (LLO) 

Humanities: History 

Mrs R Long (RLO) 

Deputy Headteacher (Teaching, Learning and Curriculum)   

English. 

Mr A Lyons (ALY) 

2nd in Mathematics 

Mrs J Main (JMI) 

Head of Humanities 

Mr D Martin (DMA) 

Science 

Mrs D McClelland (DMC) 

Science; Progress Co-ordinator 
(Head of Year 9) 

Mrs A McLeod (AMC) 

Head of Expressive Arts (Maternity Leave) 

Mrs J Meadowcroft (JME) 

Progress Co-ordinator (Head of Year 10) 

Ms J Minton 

Careers Co-ordinator 

Mr J Moorcroft-Jones (JMJ) 

Computing and ICT 

Mr J G Moore (GMO) 

Head of Physical Education 

Mrs E Murray (EMU) 

Expressive Arts: Music 

Mrs H Myerscough (HMY) 

School Receptionist 

Mrs L Nuttall (LNU) 

Catering 

Mrs P New (PNE) 

Modern Foreign Languages 

Miss E Parker (EPA) 

Science 

Mrs L Parker (LPA) 

School Business Support Officer 

Ms H Patel (HPA) 

Cover Supervisor 

Mr R Patel (RPA) 

Science 

Mrs S Patel (SPA) 

TA 

Mrs S Piggott (SPI) 

Mathematics (Maternity Leave) 

Mr L Renwick (LRE) 

Science Technician 

Ms M Richardson (MRI) 

Computing, ICT and Enterprise 

Mrs C Riding (CRI) 

Examinations and Data Officer 

Mrs G Roberts (GRO) 

School Business Support Officer 

Mrs N Robinson (NRO) 

HLTA 

Mrs C Rowson (CRO) 

Modern Foreign Languages; Progress  
Co-ordinator (Head of Year 11) 

Mr D Sharples (DSH) 

Head of Art 

Ms S Sharples (SSH) 

Mathematics 

Mrs L Shaw (LSH) 

Technology: Food; Progress Co-ordinator (Head of year 8) 

Miss V Shaw (VSH) 

Welfare and Safeguarding Officer 

Miss D Shihadah 

Teaching Assistant 

Mr A Straw (AST) 

Teaching Assistant  

Mrs R Sweeney (RSW) 

Health & Social Care; History; Co-ordinator of PSHE 

Mr H Tetlow (HTE) 

Site Supervisor I/C 

Ms R Trainor 

Attendance Assistant 

 

Mr D Turner (DTU) 

Head of Computing and ICT 

Mrs P Wall (PWA) 

Deputy Headteacher (Student Support) 

Mrs S Walmsley (SWA) 

HLTA. Pastoral support  

 

Ms C Whittaker-Bryan (CBR) 

Physical Education & Humanities 

Mrs P New (PNE) 

Modern Foreign Languages 

Mrs S Yaqub (SYA) 

Humanities: Geography (Mat Leave);  

Miss S Youssouf (SYO) 

Mathematics 

 

 

Financial information:  We are required to publish the information that we have no employees who earn more than £100,000 per year.